Board of Directors

2020-2021 EXECUTIVE BOARD

President   (21-22)      

YURI A. JOB                   

Director, Trio Program                                                                       

City College of New York  

Past-President  (21-22)                                                                                                    

BARBARA THOMPSON   

Director of McNair & CSTEP    

SUNY: College at Brockport    

President  Elect (21-22)

Vacant

Treasurer (21-23)

HEATHER HAGENBUCH 

Project Coordinator, McNair Program

University of Buffalo   

Secretary (21-23)                                                                                             

KYVAUGHN HENRY,   

Director of Grants, David T. Kearns Center

UB/UBMS/ETS/MCNAIR/SSS

University of Rochester

Parliamentarian (21-22)     

JORGE MARTINEZ-SANTIAGO  

Director, Educational Talent Search    

Fordham University, Rose Hill Campus

New Jersey District Representatives

Northern District

DANIELLE STATEN LAMB,

Director, Student Support Services

Georgian Court University, Lakewood, New Jersey

Central District

CHRISTINA CHISHOLM      

Director, Trio McNair

Rutgers University - New Brunswick

Southern District

KIMYATA VALERE,     

Research Coordinator, McNair

Rider University

Academic Advisor, Upward Bound

Mercer County Community College

 

New York District Representatives

NYC Metro and Long Island District

Melissa Hubbard

Program Coordinator/Advisor

St. John's University

 

Central District

JOSHUA PERRY    

Data Manager and Learning Specialist for TRIO   

Binghamton University      

North District

Vacant

Western District

KISSENA FRAZIER       

Assistant Director, Upward Bound

D’Youville College, Buffalo, NY

Members at Large

Class of 2022

KENYON BLACK                 

Director, Upward Bound

LeMoyne College

ANDREW GEBEL   

Academic Coordinator, Upward Bound Program

Genesee Community College            

 

 

Class of 2023

ALEX WILLIAMS    

Assistant Director, Talent Search

SUNY Brockport

SARA HUGHES    

College and Career Advisor, Talent Search

SUNY Brockport

 STEPHEN REBELLO 

Director, Student Support Services

Binghamton University

 

Class of 2024

KAREN K. TEXEIRA                                                                     

Director, Upward Bound Program

John Jay College

GABE ITURBIDE 

Director, Student Support Services

St. John Fisher College

MELISSA CARLO-GONZALEZ 

Director, Student Support Services

SUNY Dutchess Community College

Standing Committees

Alumni

Chair:  Jackasha I. Wiley

Bylaws/P3

Chair: Jorge A. Martinez-Santiago

Conference

Co-Chairs: Maria Isabel Rijos & Jorge A. Martinez-Santiago

 

Awards & Scholarships

Co-Chairs: Mellissa Carlo-Gonzalez & Sara Hughes

Development

Chair: Kyvaghn Henry

Fairshare

Chairs: Jackasha I. Wiley, Yuri Job & Karen Texeira 

Emerging Leaders

Chair(s): Stephen Rebello & Kimyata Valere

Finance

Chair: Heather Hagenbuch

Membership

Chair: Yuri Job

Nominations & Elections

Chair: Barbara Thompson

Communications  & Publications

Chair: Kyvaughn Henry

Strategic Plan

Chair: Yuri Job

Policy Seminar

New York Coordinators:   Andrew Gebel & Melissa Hubbard

New Jersey Coordinators:  Danielle Staten Lamb